Library and Information Science MCQs, Part 3

 

________ is an important record of books, which shows the position of any book on the shelves.

(A) Bay Guide

(B) Authority File

(C) Accession List.

(D) Shelf List

Answer: (D)

 

Books lost from the library are known through ________

(A) Stock verification

(B) Charging and discharging

(C) Shelf list

(D) Accession Register

Answer: (A)

 

LA is the Library Association of

(A) Manipur

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Great Britain

(D) Canada.

Answer: (C)

 

 

User education may be provided in four interrelated areas which are

(A) User’s awareness, user studies, library orientation, bibliographic instruction

(B) User’s awareness, library orientation, inter-profiling, bibliographic instruction

(C) Aptitude test of the users, use of cataloguing, inter-profiling, user’s awareness

(D) Bibliographic instruction, library orientation, computer literacy, user’s awareness.

Answer: (A)

 

‘Fair use’ is the norm for determining the legality of

(A) Producing the second edition of a book

(B) Photocopying an entire book

(C) Making available a book to another library on inter-library loan

(D) Prescribing a book as a text book.

Answer: (B)

 

Generally a reference service of a library in the conventional form is processed through the stages which are

(A) Preparation, service, assimilation

(B) Indexing, orientation, delivery of the query’s reply

(C) Orientation, user’s study, photocopy supplied

(D) Preparation, orientation, delivery of the query’s reply.

Answer: (A)

 

________ is a process of helping employees in an organization to acquire new skills and competence on a continuing basis

(A) Total Quality Management

(B) Management Information System

(C) Financial Resources Development

(D) Human Resources Development.

Answer: (A)

 

On which of the following technologies semantic web is not based?

(A) RDF

(B) Ontologies

(C) Cloud seeding

(D) URI

Answer: (C)

 

The concept of Artificial Intelligence (AI) belongs to ____________________

(A) Second Generation Computers

(B) Third Generation Computers

(C) Fourth Generation Computers

(D) Fifth Generation Computers

Answer: (D)

 

Computer memory is measured in ____________________

(A) Bytes

(B) Kilobytes

(C) Megabytes

(D) All of the above

Answer: (D)

 

What are three types of basic languages used in computer programming?

(A) Zero, low and high levels

(B) COBOL, BASIC and PROLOG

(C) FOTRAN, PL/I and SNOWBOL

(D) Machine, Assembly and high level languages

Answer: (D)

 

When CD-ROM was prepared and made?

(A) 1985

(B) 1982

(C) 1980

(D) 1977

Answer: (A)

 

 

Which of the following software is useful for word processing?

(A) DBASE

(B) LIBSYS

(C) WordStar

(D) CDS/ISIS

Answer: (C)

 

What is a bug?

(A) Computer Virus

(B) Error in Computer Configuration

(C) Error in a Programme

(D) None of these

Answer: (C)

 

Which is not a programming language?

(A) FORTRAN

(B) BASIC

(C) COBOL

(D) ASCII

Answer: (D)

 

ISO-9960 is related with?

(A) Standard for encoding data on CD-ROM

(B) Standard for Computer Hardware

(C) Standard for Information Processing

(D) Standard for Networking

Answer: (A)

 

ASCII has how many codes?

(A) 256

(B) 526

(C) 265

(D) 254

Answer: (A)

 

Raw, unevaluated, unprocessed and unorganized facts is known as:

(A) Data

(B) Information

(C) Knowledge

(D) Wisdom

Answer: (A)

 

Information retrieval is fastest from

(A) Floppy Disk

(B) Magnetic Tape

(C) Hard Disk

(D) None of the above

Answer: (C)

 

 

In which of the following the term “Truncation” is used

(A) Budgeting

(B) Search Formulation

(C) Coordination

(D) Classified bibliography

Answer: (B)

 

The CD alphabets in CDS/ISIS stands for

(A) Computerized Documentation

(B) Condensed Disk

(C) Confirmed Disc

(D) Compact Disc

Answer: (A)

 

Electronic telecommunications system joining millions of computers together.

(A) E-mail

(B) Internet

(C) US Mail

(D) UPS

Answer: (B)

 

Following is not a social bookmarking site:

(A) Digg

(B) Delicious

(C) Sqidoo

(D) Facebook

Answer: (C)

 

Following is not a network protocol:

(A) HTTP

(B) SMTP

(C) TCP/IP

(D) Z39.50

Answer: (D)

 

Identify the odd one from the following:

(A) Koha

(B) VTLS

(C) SLIM++

(D) SOUL

Answer: (A)

 

Following is not a Web 2.0 tool:

(A) Blog

(B) Facebook

(C) UGC-INFONET 2.0

(D) RSS feeds

Answer: (C)

 

Following is an example of microblogging:

(A) WordPress

(B) Blogspot

(C) Livejournal

(D) Twitter

Answer: (D)

 

Now-a-days how many types of Protocol are used ?

(A) 5

(B) 4

(C) 3

(D) 2

Answer: (D)

 

Which type of protocol is used by interface for public data network (PDN)?

(A) X.25

(B) X.12

(C) X.13

(D) X.20

Answer: (A)

 

Resource sharing is a part of …

(A) Library cooperation

(B) Library administration

(C) Library management

(D) Library cataloguing

Answer: (A)

 

Virtua accommodates Different version of the MARC Standard?

(A) USMARC

(B) UKMARC

(C) CANMARC

(D) SWEMARC/All of above

Answer: (D)

 

Which is the journal of Library and Information Science?

(A) Abacus

(B) Acta numerica

(C) Interlending and Document supply

(D) All of above

Answer: (C)

 

What is APS?

(A) A Search Engine?

(B) A Full-text e-resource

(C) Bibliographic database

(D) Library Management Software

Answer: (B)

 

Questionnaire is a :

(A) Research method

(B) Measurement Technique

(C) Tool for data collection

(D) All the above

Answer: (C)

[breaking_news_ticker id=”1″ t_length=”70″ bnt_cat=”24″ post_type=”post” title=”More MCQs” show_posts=”30″ tbgcolor=”222222″ bgcolor=”333333″ bnt_speed=”500″ bnt_direction=”up” bnt_interval=”3000″ border_width=”0″ border_color=”222222″ border_style=”solid” border_radius=”0″ show_date=”hide” date_color=”b23737″ controls_btn_bg=”dd3333″ bnt_buttons=”on”]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *